Pages

Monday, March 10, 2014

Tourist Visa To Germany

Earlier, the intricate rules of German government backed out many travelers from reaching Germany; however, of late the recent changes in the immigration rules have attracted many people to Germany. It is estimated that every year millions of people visit Germany for different reasons such as, pleasure trip, education, work, business, etc.

The German government follows strict rules and regulations for their immigration procedures. It is very important to fill the visa application form with all documents required by the Germany Embassy or else your visa plea may get rejected. Mainly, there are four types of visa – transit visa, tourist visa, student visa and business visa. We shall discuss about tourist visa in this article.

To get a tourist visa you will need to submit your valid passport, bank account statements, schedule of your tour (i.e. your to and fro ticket details), proof of your travel medical insurance, your two latest passport size photographs, a letter from your employer, and confirmed hotel booking documents.

A tourist visa is valid for a maximum of 90 days. A visa may or may not be required depending upon your nationality. Natives of many countries such as U.S., many cities of Europe and U.K., do not require visa to visit Germany. For example, if you’re an American citizen, and have a valid passport, you don’t need a visa if your stay is less than 90 days at Germany. If this stay gets further delayed, then you will have to get the visa process done. Hence, it is best to check with the Germany Embassy about the travel related documents you would require for your visit.

0 comments:

Post a Comment