Pages

Friday, December 13, 2013

Vietnam Tourist Visa Requirements for German Citizens

German citizens need a visa to visit Vietnam. Visa exemption or visa-free access does not apply to Germany. A visa allows a stay of up to 30 days. Passports must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of entry.
Most countries issue visas through embassies, visa on arrival offices or electronic visa (e-Visa) providers. The cost, processing time, requirements and types of visa issued vary. 

It is possible to stay longer than 30 days without leaving the country. You can do it by applying for a visa extension or getting a visa allowing a stay of more than 30 days. 

If you plan to exit and re-enter the country numerous times, a multiple-entry visa will simplify matters. You can stay up to 30 days during each visit, and no minimum gap is required between visits. 

We advise you not to overstay your visit at all costs. If you cannot avoid an overstay, however, you will most likely be fined an amount that costs more than a visa extension, visa run or new visa. In most cases, you will not be thrown in jail. 

German citizens transiting in Vietnam should consult with their airlines about the possibility of getting a transit visa, maximum transit time allowed and flight delay policies. If you are flying point to point on a budget airline without a transit visa, you will need a tourist visa to clear immigration upon arrival.

Vietnam Visa on Arrival for Germany

For Germany, travelling to Vietnam is required to have visas. Therefore, all the people of Germany want to enter Vietnam must obtain a Vietnam visa. In Germany, you can ask travel agents in Vietnam to apply visa on arrival for you instead of coming to remote consulates/ embassies in your local country visa to enter Germany. For the case of Vietnam Visa applicants, in addition to fees for service is $16 US for one month single entry visa to $28 US for three month single entry visa, paid in USD at the bank exchange rate at the time of application with payment by credit card, www.vietnamimmigration.com does not collect any other fee. Please refer to Visa Fee here (payable in USD by credit card, Western Union, wire transfer). Upon arriving to Vietnam Int’l airport, you will pay for VOA check –in counter $ 25 US – $ 50 US for stamping fee only. Please prepare money in cash because ATMs are not always available at this location & make your troubles.

www.e-visavietnam.com tries to solve the visa application for you quickly. To facilitate our work, please:

- Use the online application, you can fill out and submit your visa application online

- Fill in online forms correctly and fully

- Full submission of the required documents and

- Apply for a visa on time prescribed in the Code of visa: no later than  3 days and as early as 1 years before the trip.

After filling out an online application form, you will receive confirmation e-mail. When process is finished as schedule, you can check mail & print a copy of the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter and all other required documents. Just bring them to the airport to get your visa stamped onto your passport!

Hours of opening:
8:30 to 11:30 a.m

The visa form is free and can also be downloaded from the VietnamSvisa's webpage.
Germany citizens are subject to prior consultation before being granted the visa. After receiving your visa, kindly verify that the information on your Vietnam Visa Approval Letter is correct. If not, please notify us before 1 day from your date of arrival. Please take a look at our Promises & Commitments to know more in details.