Pages

Monday, March 10, 2014

Refusal Of Germany Visa

If you are traveling to Germany, you might be a passport holder of a country who requires a visa before entering Germany. You can apply for a visa at the German Embassy or Consulate. Most people apply for Schengen visa, which also allows them to travel to 24 other countries in the EU, including Germany.

However, you might be faced with a situation where the embassy has refused to give you a Germany visa. The embassy does not have to give you a reason for the refusal of German visa. In case you want to find out the reason why the visa was denied to you, you will have to visit the embassy or consulate in person.

As per the German law, it is the embassies and consulates that are responsible for issuing visa. The Foreign Office is not involved in the decision related to visa applications. A German visa is given in the applicant’s country of domicile, and it usually takes between two to ten working days to get a visa for a short stay. During peak tourist season, the wait can be longer and that is why it is a good idea to apply for a visa long before your trip.

Because of the location of the country, Germany has become an important tourist destination and transit country for travelers proceeding to other countries. The country is trying to make the visa issuing procedure simple and more efficient.

Sometimes, refusal of Germany visa happens because the applicant has not submitted the required supporting documents. Any traveler visiting Germany must be able to prove that he or she has sufficient money to support the trip and to take care of any medical eventualities. If this proof is not furnished, then the embassy or the consulate can deny the visa. In addition, visa application is also rejected if the individual is seen as a threat to the security and wellbeing of the country.

In order to avoid rejection of your visa application for Germany, make sure all your documents are in order and you submit everything requested by the embassy or consulate. If you follow all the procedures correctly, there is no reason for refusal of Germany visa. In case your visa is rejected, the only recourse available is to reapply for it.

Germany Facts For Kids

Germany is officially known as the Federal Republic of Germany. In German, the country is known as Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Germany is bordered in the north by the North Sea, Denmark and the Baltic Sea; in the east by Poland and Czech Republic; in the south by Austria and Switzerland; and in the west by France, Luxembourg, Belgium and Netherlands.

Here are some Germany facts:

- The state of head is known as the Chancellor
- Germany covers an area of 357,021 square kilometers
- It has temperate seasonal climate
- Germany has a federal parliamentary system of governance comprising of 16 states
- The capital is Berlin, and incidentally it is also the largest city in the country
- Germany is a member of NATO, United Nations, G8 and G9
- It has the third largest economy in the world
- The country has the third highest number of international migrants
- After World War II, the country was divided into two separate states in 1949
- The two states unified in 1990 after the end of the Cold War and collapse of USSR
- The highest point in the country is Zugspitze in the Alps at an elevation of 2,962 meters
- The lowest point in Germany is Wilstermarsch, lying at 3.54 meters below sea level
- Rivers Rhine, Danube and Elbe run through Germany
- Winters in the country are very cold while the summers can be very warm
- Germany has signed the Kyoto Protocol along with several other countries. The country is extremely environmentally conscious

Tourist Visa To Germany

Earlier, the intricate rules of German government backed out many travelers from reaching Germany; however, of late the recent changes in the immigration rules have attracted many people to Germany. It is estimated that every year millions of people visit Germany for different reasons such as, pleasure trip, education, work, business, etc.

The German government follows strict rules and regulations for their immigration procedures. It is very important to fill the visa application form with all documents required by the Germany Embassy or else your visa plea may get rejected. Mainly, there are four types of visa – transit visa, tourist visa, student visa and business visa. We shall discuss about tourist visa in this article.

To get a tourist visa you will need to submit your valid passport, bank account statements, schedule of your tour (i.e. your to and fro ticket details), proof of your travel medical insurance, your two latest passport size photographs, a letter from your employer, and confirmed hotel booking documents.

A tourist visa is valid for a maximum of 90 days. A visa may or may not be required depending upon your nationality. Natives of many countries such as U.S., many cities of Europe and U.K., do not require visa to visit Germany. For example, if you’re an American citizen, and have a valid passport, you don’t need a visa if your stay is less than 90 days at Germany. If this stay gets further delayed, then you will have to get the visa process done. Hence, it is best to check with the Germany Embassy about the travel related documents you would require for your visit.

Friday, December 13, 2013

Vietnam Tourist Visa Requirements for German Citizens

German citizens need a visa to visit Vietnam. Visa exemption or visa-free access does not apply to Germany. A visa allows a stay of up to 30 days. Passports must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of entry.
Most countries issue visas through embassies, visa on arrival offices or electronic visa (e-Visa) providers. The cost, processing time, requirements and types of visa issued vary. 

It is possible to stay longer than 30 days without leaving the country. You can do it by applying for a visa extension or getting a visa allowing a stay of more than 30 days. 

If you plan to exit and re-enter the country numerous times, a multiple-entry visa will simplify matters. You can stay up to 30 days during each visit, and no minimum gap is required between visits. 

We advise you not to overstay your visit at all costs. If you cannot avoid an overstay, however, you will most likely be fined an amount that costs more than a visa extension, visa run or new visa. In most cases, you will not be thrown in jail. 

German citizens transiting in Vietnam should consult with their airlines about the possibility of getting a transit visa, maximum transit time allowed and flight delay policies. If you are flying point to point on a budget airline without a transit visa, you will need a tourist visa to clear immigration upon arrival.

Vietnam Visa on Arrival for Germany

For Germany, travelling to Vietnam is required to have visas. Therefore, all the people of Germany want to enter Vietnam must obtain a Vietnam visa. In Germany, you can ask travel agents in Vietnam to apply visa on arrival for you instead of coming to remote consulates/ embassies in your local country visa to enter Germany. For the case of Vietnam Visa applicants, in addition to fees for service is $16 US for one month single entry visa to $28 US for three month single entry visa, paid in USD at the bank exchange rate at the time of application with payment by credit card, www.vietnamimmigration.com does not collect any other fee. Please refer to Visa Fee here (payable in USD by credit card, Western Union, wire transfer). Upon arriving to Vietnam Int’l airport, you will pay for VOA check –in counter $ 25 US – $ 50 US for stamping fee only. Please prepare money in cash because ATMs are not always available at this location & make your troubles.

www.e-visavietnam.com tries to solve the visa application for you quickly. To facilitate our work, please:

- Use the online application, you can fill out and submit your visa application online

- Fill in online forms correctly and fully

- Full submission of the required documents and

- Apply for a visa on time prescribed in the Code of visa: no later than  3 days and as early as 1 years before the trip.

After filling out an online application form, you will receive confirmation e-mail. When process is finished as schedule, you can check mail & print a copy of the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter and all other required documents. Just bring them to the airport to get your visa stamped onto your passport!

Hours of opening:
8:30 to 11:30 a.m

The visa form is free and can also be downloaded from the VietnamSvisa's webpage.
Germany citizens are subject to prior consultation before being granted the visa. After receiving your visa, kindly verify that the information on your Vietnam Visa Approval Letter is correct. If not, please notify us before 1 day from your date of arrival. Please take a look at our Promises & Commitments to know more in details.

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Visa Exemption For Vietnamese And Cambodian Citizens

As from Jan. 1, 2010, Vietnamese and Cambodian citizens holding ordinary passports valid for at least six months will enjoy visa exemption if they enter or transit the other country, according to the Foreign Ministry’s Consular Department.
Those citizens of one country may stay in the other country for up to 30 days instead of 14 days as before, says the department.
Vietnam and Cambodia signed an agreement on visa exemption for ordinary passport holders on November 4, 2008. The agreement, which took effect on December 5, 2008, stipulated that these holders are exempted from visas if they stay in the other country for not more than 14 days.

Sunday, October 27, 2013

HOW TO GET VIETNAM VISA IN GERMANY

Whoever living in Germany has German or other nationalities which are not in the Vietnam Visa exemption list that must have Visa to enter Vietnam.

You can get Vietnam Visa in Germany in two ways:


1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival and Visa stamped at Vietnam International Airports by applying online in website www.vietnamimmigration.com

Vietnam Visa On Arrival is effective for citizens who are living far away from the Vietnamese Embassies and do not want to lose the issues (passport, money or documents) by postal mail.

- Visa Administrative Institution: at Vietnam Immigration Department via applying in this website www.vietnamimmigration.com

- Processing time: 1 to 2 working days. In rush service you can get visa Vietnam in 30 minutes to 4 hours.

- Required Documents: No documents needed

- How does it work? Just access in website www.vietnamimmigration.com, fill the form online, you are going to receive a Confirmation Letter in a few minutes to know when you will get the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter. Normally The Approval Letter is coming to you via email within 2 working days or from 4 – 8 working hours (urgent service), in 30 minutes (in emergency).

Finally you take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + stamping fee 25 USD dollars for single entry or 50 USD for multiple entries to get your visa at airport. Further information, please visit application process.

2. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies in Germany

If you apply for Visa to Vietnamin person at the Vietnam Embassy in Germany, you need to know:

- Visa administrative Institution: Vietnam Embassy

- Processing time: it depends on you how fast you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy for details.

- Required documents: passport, money and 1 new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues.

2.1 Embassy of Vietnam in Berlin, Germany
Address: Elsenstrasse 3, Treptow, 12435 Berlin, GERMANY

Phone: (030) 536 30 10

Fax: (030) 536 30 20

Email: info@vietnambotschaft.org

Office hours: Monday – Friday: Morning: 9.00a.m – 12h30p.m Afternoon: 13.30p.m – 17.00p.m

2.2 Consulate General of Vietnam in FRANKFURT, Germany

Address: SIESMAYERSTR.10, 60323 FRANKFURT/M,GERMANY

Phone: (00- 49 – 69) 7

Fax: (00- 49 – 69) 7

Email: tlsqvietnam_framkfurt@mofa.gov.vn

Officer hours: Monday – Friday: Morning: 08.30 — 12.30 Afternoon: 13.30 — 17.30

Note

- Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.

- For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

For any further information, please kindly contact us. We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best!